Primary Mastery

This page provides you with details of :

  • The BBO Maths Hub Primary Mastery Specialists;
  • Links to information and video clips directly linked to Primary mastery;
  • Information about how you can get involved in developing a mastery approach in your school

Mastery Specialist Details

Jane Liddle

Jane Liddle

Primary Mastery Lead

BBO Maths Hub

Charlotte Babes

Charlotte Babes

Mastery Specialist since 2018, Cohort 3

Burford School, Marlow

Jennie Forde

Jennie Forde

Mastery Specialist since 2017, Cohort 2

Botwell House Catholic Primary School, Hayes

Sophie Greenaway

Sophie Greenaway

Mastery Specialist since 2018, Cohort 3

Thameside Primary School, Oxon

Tina Harvey

Tina Harvey

Mastery Specialist since 2017, Cohort 2

Holmer Green Junior School

Angela Hughes

Angela Hughes

Mastery Specialist since 2017, Cohort 2

Hawridge and Cholesbury CE School, Chesham

Gillian Knight

Gillian Knight

Mastery Specialist since 2016, Cohort 1

Claycots School, Slough

Sarah-Jane Lewis

Sarah-Jane Lewis

Mastery Specialist since 2018, Cohort 3

Hagbourne CE Primary, Oxon

Tim Nixon

Tim Nixon

Mastery Specialist since 2017, Cohort 2

St. Andrew’s C of E School, Chinnor

Emma Parr

Emma Parr

Mastery Specialist since 2018, Cohort 3

Cholsey Primary School

Katherine Taplin

Katherine Taplin

Mastery Specialist since 2018, Cohort 3

Hawkedon Primary School, Reading

Gemma Uphill

Gemma Uphill

Mastery Specialist since 2018, Cohort 3

Battle Primary Academy, Reading

Mastery Area on NCETM : https://www.ncetm.org.uk/resources/47230

Primary Mastery Lesson Video Clips: https://www.ncetm.org.uk/resources/48209  

Jeremy Hodgson EEF blog regarding mastery in KS2 and 3: https://educationendowmentfoundation.org.uk/news/eef-blog-mastery-and-maths/

How to get involved – sign up to one of the Work Groups on offer:

Search:

Event Venue Date
Mastery Readiness, Reading & Bracknell Forest Holiday Inn, Reading
  • 30th April 2019 9:00 am
Sold Out
Teaching for Mastery - Lesson Design, High Wycombe Disraeli School and Children's Centre
  • 9th May 2019 9:30 am
Sold Out
Primary Mastery Open Morning, Wokingham Hawkedon Primary School
  • 20th May 2019 9:00 am
Register
Mastery Readiness, High Wycombe Lane End Conference Centre
  • 23rd May 2019 9:00 am
Sold Out
Primary Mastery Open Morning, Reading Battle Primary Academy, Reading
  • 4th June 2019 9:00 am
Register
Primary Mastery Open Morning, Marlow Burford School, Marlow
  • 6th June 2019 9:00 am
Register
Teaching for Mastery - Lesson Design, Oxon Unipart House
  • 13th June 2019 9:30 am
Sold Out
Teaching for Mastery - Lesson Intervention, Slough Burnham Park Hall
  • 14th June 2019 9:00 am
Sold Out
Primary Mastery Open Morning, Wallingford Cholsey Primary School, Wallingford
  • 18th June 2019 9:00 am
Register
Teaching for Mastery: What is Greater Depth? - High Wycombe Lane End Conference Centre
  • 20th June 2019 9:30 am
Sold Out
Teaching for Mastery - Lesson Intervention, Oxford Unipart House
  • 21st June 2019 1:00 pm
Sold Out
Primary Mastery Taster Morning, Caversham Thameside Primary School, Caversham
  • 25th June 2019 9:00 am
Register
Teaching for Mastery: What is Greater Depth? - Reading Calcot Hotel, Reading (Best Western)
  • 2nd July 2019 9:30 am
Sold Out

MathsHUBS Solent